About us Careers FAQ Fr

Privacy policy

Purpose of We Go Clean/We Go Cleaners Privacy Policy

-We Go Clean/We go Cleaners (Hereinafter referred to as “Us” and/or “We”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private.

-This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

The Ten Principles of PIPEDA Summarized

The ten Principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of this Privacy Policy are as follows:

Accountability: organizations are accountable for the personal information they collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of their commercial activities, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a Chief Privacy Officer;

Identifying Purposes: organizations are to explain the purposes for which the information is being used at the time of collection and can only be used for those purposes;

Consent: organizations must obtain an Individual’s express or implied consent when they collect, use, or disclose the individual’s personal information;

Limiting Collection: the collection of personal information must be limited to only the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: personal information must be used for only the identified purposes, and must not be disclosed to third parties unless the Individual consents to the alternative use or disclosure;

Accuracy: organizations are required to keep personal information in active files accurate and up-to-date;

Safeguards: organizations are to use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Openness: organizations must inform their clients and train their employees about their privacy policies and procedures; Individual Access: an individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and. Provide Recourse: organizations are to inform clients and employees of how to bring a request for access, or complaint, to the Chief Privacy Officer, and respond promptly to a request or complaint by the individual.

Definitions

- "Personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual. It includes, without limitation, information relating to identity, nationality, age, gender, address, telephone number, email address, information about a customer’s transactions with us, such as account numbers, account balances, payment history; bank information for pre-authorized payments.

- "Data base" means the list of names, addresses and telephone numbers of clients and individuals held by US in the forms of, but not limited to, computer files, paper files, and files on computer hard-drives.

- "File" means the information collected in the course of processing an application, as well as information collected/updated to maintain /service the account. - "Third Party" means a person or company that provides services to us in support of the services, programs, benefits, and other services offered by us.

Use of Personal Information

- We use the Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the App (including processing your payment information, arranging for services, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

- We use the Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our App (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the App, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and We will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, We will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time. All existing customers will be informed of what types of personal information have been collected, the purpose for the collection and the procedures available for contacting Us with any inquiries. All new customers will be provided with a consent form and an accompanying explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when requesting service.

Limiting Collection

We limit the amount and type of personal information we collects to that which is necessary for the business of the utility and as permitted by law. Each of our affiliate will be responsible for its own collection, use and disclosure of information. Personal Information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected as identified in principle #2, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose or as is required by law. We will develop explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous. Under certain exceptional circumstances, We may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent.

Accuracy

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.

Safeguards

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, We will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a “need to know” basis and the use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

Openness

We will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its customers. We will keep its customers informed of these policies and practices and customers shall be provided access to all related policies. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

Individual

Any of Our customer can have access to the personal information about them that We have in our possession or control. Any customer may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness. Customers can make their requests by email felix@wegoclean.ca or in writing 1570, Saint-Timothee, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H2L-39, Attention: Privacy Officer). Response to an individual’s request will be made in a timely and efficient manner.